Submit a ticketCall us

WebinarVisual Monitoring Tactics: Getting More Log Search Value from SolarWinds Log & Event Manager with nDepth Webcast

Do things seem to make more sense when they are visualized? Are you an IT professional or security expert with a wish for more cybersecurity tools that provide an intuitive visual experience? Join Alexis Horn and Jamie Hynds from SolarWinds as they demonstrate how the nDepth feature in LEM can help make visualizing log search results a reality.

Register now.

Home > Success Center > Orion Platform > Orion - Knowledgebase Articles > Orion failed to List NetApp Nodes Interfaces

Orion failed to List NetApp Nodes Interfaces

Updated April 8th, 2016

Overview

Orion failed to list NetApp Node Interfaces under List Resources when attempting to add NetApp Nodes. . 

listr.PNG

 

noint.PNG

Environment

  • NPM 11.5

Cause 

Orion polls for the following OID's in order to get the information of the Interfaces available on the device.
 
IF-MIB:ifIndex .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1
IF-MIB::ifDescription .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.
IF-MIB::ifLastChange .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.9.
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.
IF-MIB::ifType .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1.
IF-MIB::ifAlias .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18.
IF-MIB::ifAdminStatus .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.7.
 
In order to see an Interface in the "List Resources", the above OID's are required and the Interface needs to have an "ifIndex" only then the will the Interface show up on the list resources. So in summary if the device does not have the OID's for interfaces they will not show up in the list resource process.

 

For more details see the post below. 

How Orion list resource interfaces

 

NetApp interfaces are not listed under the above standard RFC OID's therefor not listed under List Recourse . NetApp devices provides interface data collection through API's 

Resolution

The NetApp devices are not using standard RFC OID's listing the Interfaces. These NetApp Storage devices are fully supported under SRM Storage Resource  Monitor Module (SRM Profiler ) 

 

You must  install SRM in order to monitor NetApp Interfaces statistic. 

 

 

 

 

Last modified

Tags

Classifications

Public