Submit a ticketCall us

Looking to compare latest NPM features with previous versions of NPM?
The NPM new feature summary offers a comparison of new features and improvements offered with this release.

 

Home > Success Center > Network Performance Monitor (NPM) > What object IDs (OIDs) does NPM poll for information about Cisco wireless controllers?

What object IDs (OIDs) does NPM poll for information about Cisco wireless controllers?

Table of contents
Created by Melanie Boyd, last modified by MindTouch on Jun 23, 2016

Views: 11 Votes: 0 Revisions: 3

Overview

The table below lists the OIDs that NPM polls for information about Cisco wireless controllers.

Environment

  • NPM version 9.5 and higher

Detail

 

By default, Orion NPM polls the following Cisco wireless controller OIDs.

Orion Internal Name OID Name OID Value
Description sysDescr 1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1
HostName sysName 1.3.6.1.2.1.1.5
AP_Name bsnAPName 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.1.1.3
ModelName bsnAPModel 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.1.1.16
AP_Type bsnAPType 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.1.1.22
IPAddress bsnAPStaticIPAddress 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.1.1.28
CurrentChannel bsnAPIfPhyChannelNumber 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.2.1.4
Clients bsnApIfNoOfUsers 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.2.1.15
Client_MAC bsnMobileStationMacAddress 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.4.1.1
Client_IPAddress bsnMobileStationIpAddress 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.4.1.2
Client_Name bsnMobileStationUserName 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.4.1.3
Client_APMAC bsnMobileStationAPMacAddr 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.4.1.4
Client_APIf bsnMobileStationAPIfSlotId 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.4.1.5
Client_ESSID bsnMobileStationSsid 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.4.1.7
Client_TotalBytesRx bsnMobileStationBytesReceived 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.6.1.2
Client_TotalBytesTx bsnMobileStationBytesSent 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.6.1.3
RadioType bsnAPIfType 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.2.1.2
TxFragments bsnAPIfDot11TransmittedFragmentCount 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.6.1.1
TxMulticastFrames bsnAPIfDot11MulticastTransmittedFrameCount 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.6.1.2
TxRetries bsnAPIfDot11RetryCount 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.6.1.3
TxMultipleRetries bsnAPIfDot11MultipleRetryCount 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.6.1.4
RTSSuccess bsnAPIfDot11RTSSuccessCount 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.6.1.6
RTSFailure bsnAPIfDot11RTSFailureCount 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.6.1.7
RxAckFailure bsnAPIfDot11ACKFailureCount 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.6.1.8
RxFragments bsnAPIfDot11ReceivedFragmentCount 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.6.1.9
RxMulticastFrames bsnAPIfDot11MulticastReceivedFrameCount 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.6.1.10
RxFCSError bsnAPIfDot11FCSErrorCount 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.6.1.11
TxFrames bsnAPIfDot11TransmittedFrameCount 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.6.1.12
TxFailed bsnAPIfDot11FailedCount 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.2.6.1.33
Client_Status bsnMobileStationStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.4.1.9
Client_SignalStrength bsnMobileStationRSSI 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.6.1.1
Client_TotalPacketsRx bsnMobileStationPacketsReceived 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.6.1.5
Client_TotalPacketsTx bsnMobileStationPacketsSent 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.6.1.6
Rogue_RadioType bsnRogueAPRadioType 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.8.1.3
Rogue_APName bsnRogueAPAirespaceAPName 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.8.1.4
Rogue_CurrentChannel bsnRogueAPChannelNumber 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.8.1.5
Rogue_SSID bsnRogueAPSsid 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.8.1.6
Rogue_SignalStrength bsnRogueAPAirespaceAPRSSI 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.8.1.7
Rogue_WepMode bsnRogueAPAirespaceAPWepMode 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.8.1.12
Rogue_WpaMode bsnRogueAPAirespaceAPWpaMode 1.3.6.1.4.1.14179.2.1.8.1.14

 

 

Last modified
00:04, 23 Jun 2016

Tags

Classifications

Public