Submit a ticketCall us

WebinarUpcoming Webinar: Should I Move My Database to the Cloud?

So you’ve been running an on-premises SQL Server® for a while now. Maybe you’ve moved it from bare metal to a VM, and have seen some positive benefits. But, do you want to see more? If you said “YES!”, then this session is for you, as James Serra will review the many benefits that can be gained by moving your on-prem SQL Server to an Azure® VM (IaaS). He’ll also talk about the many hybrid approaches, so you can gradually move to the cloud. If you are interested in cost savings, additional features, ease of use, quick scaling, improved reliability, and ending the days of upgrading hardware, this is the session for you.

Register now.

Home > Success Center > Network Performance Monitor (NPM) > What object IDs (OIDs) does NPM poll for information about Aruba wireless controllers?

What object IDs (OIDs) does NPM poll for information about Aruba wireless controllers?

Table of contents
Created by Melanie Boyd, last modified by MindTouch on Jun 23, 2016

Views: 967 Votes: 0 Revisions: 2

Overview

The table below lists the OIDs that NPM polls for information about Aruba wireless controllers.

Environment

  • NPM version 9.5 and higher

Detail

By default, Orion NPM polls the following Aruba wireless controller OIDs.

Orion Internal Name OID Name OID Value
Role wlsxSwitchRole 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.1.4
HostName wlsxSysExtHostname 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.2.1.2
ModelName wlsxSysExtModelName 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.2.1.3
Client_Name staUserName 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.3
Client_Role staUserRole 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.4
Client_AssociationID staAssociationID 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.5
Client_ESSID staAccessPointESSID 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.6
Client_SNR staSignalToNoiseRatio 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.7
Client_TxRate staTransmitRate 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.8
Client_RxRate staReceiveRate 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.9
Client_TotalPacketsTx staTxPackets 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.3.1.1
Client_TotalBytesTx staTxBytes 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.3.1.2
Client_TotalPacketsRx staRxPackets 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.3.1.3
Client_TotalBytesRx staRxBytes 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.3.1.4
SSID apESSID 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.2
IPAddress apIpAddress 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.5
RadioType apPhyType 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.6
Type apType 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.7
CurrentChannel apCurrentChannel 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.8
TotalTime apTotalTime 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.10
InactiveTime apInactiveTime 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.11
Noise apChannelNoise 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.13
SNR apSignalToNoiseRatio 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.14
TxRate apTransmitRate 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.15
RxRate apReceiveRate 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.16
TotalPacketsTx apBSSTxPackets 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.5.1.8
TotalBytesTx apBSSTxBytes 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.5.1.9
TotalPacketsRx apBSSRxPackets 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.5.1.10
TotalBytesRx apBSSRxBytes 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.5.1.11
Client_IPAddress nUserExtVPNAddress 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.4.1.2.1.9
Clients wlanAPBssidNumAssociatedStations 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.5.2.1.7.1.12
Rogue_PhyType monAPInfoPhyType 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.1
Rogue_CurrentChannel monAPInfoCurrentChannel 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.2
Rogue_Classification monAPInfoClassification 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.3
Rogue_SSID monAPInfoESSID 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.4
Rogue_SignalStrength monAPInfoRSSI 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.5
Rogue_Status monAPInfoStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.10

 

 

 

 

Last modified

Tags

This page has no custom tags.

Classifications

Public