Submit a ticketCall us

Solarwinds & Cisco Live! Barcelona
Join us from the 29th of January to the 2nd of February at Cisco Live 2018 in Barcelona, where we will continue to show how monitoring the network with SolarWinds will keep you ahead of the game. At our booth (WEP 1A), we will demonstrate how SolarWinds network solutions can help. As a bonus, we are also hosting a pre-event webinar - Blame the Network, Hybrid IT Edition with our SolarWinds Head Geek™, Patrick Hubbard on January 24th - GMT (UTC+0): 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. There's still time to RSVP.

Home > Success Center > Network Performance Monitor (NPM) > What object IDs (OIDs) does NPM poll for information about Aruba wireless controllers?

What object IDs (OIDs) does NPM poll for information about Aruba wireless controllers?

Table of contents
Created by Melanie Boyd, last modified by MindTouch on Jun 23, 2016

Views: 861 Votes: 0 Revisions: 2

Overview

The table below lists the OIDs that NPM polls for information about Aruba wireless controllers.

Environment

  • NPM version 9.5 and higher

Detail

By default, Orion NPM polls the following Aruba wireless controller OIDs.

Orion Internal Name OID Name OID Value
Role wlsxSwitchRole 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.1.4
HostName wlsxSysExtHostname 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.2.1.2
ModelName wlsxSysExtModelName 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.2.1.3
Client_Name staUserName 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.3
Client_Role staUserRole 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.4
Client_AssociationID staAssociationID 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.5
Client_ESSID staAccessPointESSID 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.6
Client_SNR staSignalToNoiseRatio 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.7
Client_TxRate staTransmitRate 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.8
Client_RxRate staReceiveRate 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.2.1.9
Client_TotalPacketsTx staTxPackets 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.3.1.1
Client_TotalBytesTx staTxBytes 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.3.1.2
Client_TotalPacketsRx staRxPackets 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.3.1.3
Client_TotalBytesRx staRxBytes 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.2.3.1.4
SSID apESSID 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.2
IPAddress apIpAddress 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.5
RadioType apPhyType 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.6
Type apType 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.7
CurrentChannel apCurrentChannel 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.8
TotalTime apTotalTime 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.10
InactiveTime apInactiveTime 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.11
Noise apChannelNoise 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.13
SNR apSignalToNoiseRatio 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.14
TxRate apTransmitRate 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.15
RxRate apReceiveRate 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.3.1.16
TotalPacketsTx apBSSTxPackets 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.5.1.8
TotalBytesTx apBSSTxBytes 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.5.1.9
TotalPacketsRx apBSSRxPackets 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.5.1.10
TotalBytesRx apBSSRxBytes 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.1.3.5.1.11
Client_IPAddress nUserExtVPNAddress 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.4.1.2.1.9
Clients wlanAPBssidNumAssociatedStations 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.5.2.1.7.1.12
Rogue_PhyType monAPInfoPhyType 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.1
Rogue_CurrentChannel monAPInfoCurrentChannel 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.2
Rogue_Classification monAPInfoClassification 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.3
Rogue_SSID monAPInfoESSID 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.4
Rogue_SignalStrength monAPInfoRSSI 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.5
Rogue_Status monAPInfoStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.14823.2.2.1.6.7.1.1.1.10

 

 

 

 

Last modified

Tags

This page has no custom tags.

Classifications

Public