Submit a ticketCall us

Looking to compare latest NPM features with previous versions of NPM?
The NPM new feature summary offers a comparison of new features and improvements offered with this release.

 

Home > Success Center > Network Performance Monitor (NPM) > What object IDs (OIDs) does NPM poll for generic wireless information?

What object IDs (OIDs) does NPM poll for generic wireless information?

Overview

The table below lists the OIDs that NPM polls for generic wireless information and what type of information it polls.

Environment

NPM version 9.5 and higher

Details

By default, Orion NPM polls the following generic wireless-related OIDs, listed by type.
Note: More wireless-related OIDs are listed in:

Orion Internal Name OID Name OID Value
MACAddress dot11StationID 1.2.840.10036.1.1.1.1
SSID cd11IfAuxSsid
enterpriseApMSSIDSSIDName
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.1.1.6.1.2
1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.9.2.1.2
Clients cDot11ActiveWirelessClients 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.1.2.1.1
CurrentChannel dot11CurrentChannel
cd11IfPhyDsssCurrentChannel
enterpriseApRadioChannel
1.2.840.10036.4.5.1.1
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.1.2.5.1.3
1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.9.1.1.15
ManufacturerID dot11ManufacturerID 1.2.840.10036.2.1.1.8
ProductID dot11ProductID 1.2.840.10036.2.1.1.9
ProductVersion dot11manufacturerProductVersion 1.2.840.10036.3.1.2.1.4
Client_TxRate cDot11ClientCurrentTxRateSet 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.3.1.1.1
Client_IPAddress cDot11ClientIpAddress
oriStationStatTableIPAddress
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.2.1.1.16
1.3.6.1.4.1.11898.2.1.33.1.1.3
Client_Name cDot11ClientName
oriStationStatTableIPAddress
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.2.1.1.13
1.3.6.1.4.1.11898.2.1.33.1.1.5
Client_SignalStrength cDot11ClientSignalStrength
enterpriseApSessionLastRSSI
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.3.1.1.3
1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.8.1.1.17
Client_SignalQuality cDot11ClientSigQuality
oriStationStatTableInSignal
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.3.1.1.4
1.3.6.1.4.1.11898.2.1.33.1.1.20
Client_TotalBytesRx cDot11ClientBytesSent
enterpriseApSessionTxByteCount
oriStationStatTableOutOctets
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.3.1.1.9
1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.8.1.1.15
1.3.6.1.4.1.11898.2.1.33.1.1.16
Client_TotalBytesTx cDot11ClientBytesReceived
enterpriseApSessionRxByteCount
oriStationStatTableInOctets
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.3.1.1.7
1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.8.1.1.16
1.3.6.1.4.1.11898.2.1.33.1.1.12
Client_UpTime cDot11ClientUpTime 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.3.1.1.2
RadioType dot11PHYType 1.2.840.10036.4.1.1.1
CurrentTxAntenna dot11CurrentTxAntenna 1.2.840.10036.4.2.1.1
DiversitySupport dot11DiversitySupport 1.2.840.10036.4.2.1.2
SupportedPowerLevels dot11NumberSupportedPowerLevels 1.2.840.10036.4.3.1.1
PowerLevel1 dot11TxPowerLevel1 1.2.840.10036.4.3.1.2
PowerLevel2 dot11TxPowerLevel2 1.2.840.10036.4.3.1.3
PowerLevel3 dot11TxPowerLevel3 1.2.840.10036.4.3.1.4
PowerLevel4 dot11TxPowerLevel4 1.2.840.10036.4.3.1.5
PowerLevel5 dot11TxPowerLevel5 1.2.840.10036.4.3.1.6
PowerLevel6 dot11TxPowerLevel6 1.2.840.10036.4.3.1.7
PowerLevel7 dot11TxPowerLevel7 1.2.840.10036.4.3.1.8
PowerLevel8 dot11TxPowerLevel8 1.2.840.10036.4.3.1.9
CurrentTxPowerLevel dot11CurrentTxPowerLevel 1.2.840.10036.4.3.1.10
TxDataRates dot11SupportedDataRatesTxValue 1.2.840.10036.4.9.1.2
RxDataRates dot11SupportedDataRatesRxValue 1.2.840.10036.4.10.1.2
BeaconPeriod dot11BeaconPeriod 1.2.840.10036.1.1.1.12
WEPEnabled dot11PrivacyOptionImplemented 1.2.840.10036.1.1.1.7
RegulatoryDomain dot11CurrentRegDomain
dot11RegDomainsSupportedValue
1.2.840.10036.4.1.1.2
1.2.840.10036.4.7.1.2
StationRole cd11IfStationRole 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.1.1.1.1.1
CiscoExtensions cd11IfCiscoExtensionsEnable 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.1.1.1.1.2
MaxWEPRate cd11IfPrivacyOptionMaxRate 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.1.1.1.1.4
MaxStations cd11IfDesiredSsidMaxAssocSta
enterpriseApRadioMasAssoc
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.1.1.1.1.7
1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.9.1.1.6
VoIPEnabled cd11IfVoipExtensionsEnable
enterpriseApQosSVPStatus
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.1.1.1.1.9
1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.22.1
RadioStandard cd11IfPhyMacSpecification
enterpriseApRadioRadioMode
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.1.2.1.1.6
1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.9.1.1.11
AutoChannel cd11IfPhyDsssChannelAutoEnable
enterpriseApRadioAutoChannel
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.1.2.5.1.2
1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.9.1.1.3
Client_RadioType cDot11ClientRadioType 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.2.1.1.5
Client_DeviceType cDot11ClientDevType 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.2.1.1.4
Client_Role cDot11ClientRoleClassType
oriStationStatTableType
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.2.1.1.3
1.3.6.1.4.1.11898.2.1.33.1.1.6
ChannelList cd11IfChanSelectEnable 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.1.2.12.1.2
TxFragments dot11TransmittedFragmentCount 1.2.840.10036.2.2.1.1
TxMulticastFrames dot11MulticastTransmittededFrameCount 1.2.840.10036.2.2.1.2
TxFailed dot11FailedCount 1.2.840.10036.2.2.1.3
TxRetries dot11RetryCount 1.2.840.10036.2.2.1.4
TxMultipleRetries dot11MultipleRetryCount 1.2.840.10036.2.2.1.5
RxDuplicates dot11FrameDuplicateCount 1.2.840.10036.2.2.1.6
TxSuccessful dot11RTSSuccessCount 1.2.840.10036.2.2.1.7
RTSFailure dot11RTSFailureCount 1.2.840.10036.2.2.1.8
Orion Internal Name OID Name OID Value
RxAckFailure dot11ACKFailureCount 1.2.840.10036.2.2.1.9
RxFragments dot11ReceivedFragmentCount 1.2.840.10036.2.2.1.10
RxMulticastFrames dot11MulticastReceivedFrameCount 1.2.840.10036.2.2.1.11
RxFCSError dot11FCSErrorCount 1.2.840.10036.2.2.1.12
RxWEPUndecryptable dot11WEPUndecryptableCount 1.2.840.10036.2.2.1.14
TxDeferEnergy cd11IfTransDeferEnerDetects 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.2.1.1.1.1
RxCRCFrameErrors cd11IfRecFrameMacCrcErrors 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.2.1.1.1.2
RxSSIDMisMatches cd11IfSsidMismatches 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.2.1.1.1.3
Client_TotalPacketsRx cDot11ClientPacketsReceived
enterpriseApSessionRxPacketCount
oriStationStatTableOutUcastPkts
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.3.1.1.6
1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.8.1.1.14
Client_TotalPacketsTx cDot11ClientPacketsSent
enterpriseApSessionTxPacketCount
oriStationStatTableInUcastPkts
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.3.1.1.8
1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.8.1.1.13
1.3.6.1.4.1.11898.2.1.33.1.1.13
Bridges cDot11ActiveBridges 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.1.2.1.2
Repeaters cDot11ActiveRepeaters 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.1.2.1.3
Client_MAC cDot11ClientParentAddress
oriStationStatTableMACAddress
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.2.1.1.2
1.3.6.1.4.1.11898.2.1.33.1.1.2
SysObjectID sysObjectID 1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2
SysUpTime sysUpTime 1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3
SystemName systemName 1.3.6.1.2.1.1.5
InterfaceDescript ifDescr 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2
InterfaceName ifName 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1
InterfaceAlias ifAlias 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18
CounterDiscontinuityTime ifCounterDiscontinuityTime 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.19
AllowBroadcastSSID cd11IfAllowBroadcastSsidAssoc
enterpriseApMSSIDPrimary
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.1.1.1.1.3
1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.9.2.1.6
AuxSsidMicAlgorithm cd11IfAuxSsidMicAlgorithm 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.1.1.6.1.5
AuxSsidWepPermuteAlg cd11IfAuxSsidWepPermuteAlg 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.1.1.6.1.6
EthernetEncapsulation cd11IfEthernetEncapsulDefault 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.272.1.1.1.1.1.5
PrivacyInvoked dot11PrivacyInvoked 1.2.840.10036.1.5.1.1
AuxSSIDBroadcastSSID enterpriseApMSSIDPrimary 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.9.2.1.6
SSIDVlan enterpriseApMSSIDVlan 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.9.2.1.7
AuthenticationAlgorithm dot11AuthenticationAlgorithm 1.2.840.10036.1.2.1.2
AuthenticationAlgorithmEnabled dot11AuthenticationAlgorithmsEnable 1.2.840.10036.1.2.1.3
TxAntenna dot11SupportedTxAntenna 1.2.840.10036.4.8.1.2
RxAntenna dot11SupportedRxAntenna 1.2.840.10036.4.8.1.3
AuthenticatedState enterpriseApSessionAuthenticated 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.8.1.1.3
AssociationState enterpriseApSessionAssociated 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.8.1.1.4
KeyType enterpriseApSessionKeyType 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.8.1.1.6
SSIDFromIndex enterpriseApSessionSSIDName 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.8.1.1.19
Authenticated cDot11AssStatsAuthenticated 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.1.3.1.2
RoamedIn cDot11AssStatsRoamedIn 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.1.3.1.3
RoamedAway cDot11AssStatsRoamedAway 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.1.3.1.4
DeAuthenticated cDot11AssStatsDeauthenticated 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.1.3.1.5
Client_Duplicates cDot11ClientDuplicates 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.3.1.1.10
Client_Retries cDot11ClientMsduRetries 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.3.1.1.11
Client_Failures cDot11ClientMsduFails 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.3.1.1.12
Client_WepErrors cDot11ClientWepErrors 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.3.1.1.13
Client_MICErrors cDot11ClientMicErrors 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.3.1.1.14
Client_MICMissing cDot11ClientMicMissingFrames 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.273.1.3.1.1.15
Rogue_APBSSID apDetectionBssid 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.21.1.1.2
Rogue_SSID apDetectionSsid 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.21.1.1.3
Rogue_PortNumber apDetectionPortNumber 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.21.1.1.4
Rogue_Channel apDetectionChannelNumber 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.21.1.1.5
Rogue_SignalStrength apDetectionRSSIValue 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.21.1.1.6
Rogue_RadioMode apDetectionRadioMode 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.21.1.1.7
Rogue_AdHoc apDetectionAdhoc 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.21.1.1.8
Rogue_Security apDetectionSecurity 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.6.4.1.1.21.1.1.9
CurrentRxAntenna dot11CurrentRxAntenna 1.2.840.10036.4.2.1.3
Last modified
16:33, 16 Mar 2016

Tags

Classifications

Public