Submit a ticketCall us

Training Class Getting Started with SolarWinds Backup - February 28

This course offers customers an introduction to SolarWinds Backup, focusing on configuring the backup technology, taking backups, data restoration and data security. It is a great primer and will get you up to speed quickly on SolarWinds Backup.
Register for class.

Home > Success Center > Network Performance Monitor (NPM) > What object IDs (OIDs) does NPM poll for ESX Server information?

What object IDs (OIDs) does NPM poll for ESX Server information?

Table of contents
Created by Melanie Boyd, last modified by MindTouch on Jun 23, 2016

Views: 994 Votes: 0 Revisions: 3

Overview

The table below lists the OIDs that NPM polls for ESX Server information and what type of ESX Server information is polled.

Environment

  • NPM version 9.5 and later

Detail

By default, Orion NPM polls the following ESX Server-related OIDs, as listed by type.

Information Type OID Name OID Value
Client vmwProdName 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.1.1
Client vmwProdVersion 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.1.2
Client vmDisplayName 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.2.1.1.2
Client vmConfigFile 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.2.1.1.3
Client vmGuestOS 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.2.1.1.4
Client vmState 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.2.1.1.6
Client vmVMID 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.2.1.1.7
Client numCPUs 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.1.1
Client cpuShares 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.1.2.1.2
Client cpuUtil 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.1.2.1.3
Client memSize 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.2.1
Client memShares 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.2.4.1.2
Client memConfigured 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.2.4.1.3
Client memUtil 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.2.4.1.4
Client netVMID 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.4.1.3
Client ifAddr 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.4.1.4
Client kbTx 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.4.1.7
Client kbRx 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.4.1.9
     
Host vmwProdName 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.1.1.0
Host vmwProdVersion 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.1.2.0
Host vmwProdOID 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.1.3.0
Host numCPUs 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.1.1.0
Host cpuUtil 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.1.2.1.3
Host memSize 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.2.1.0
Host memCOS 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.2.2.0
Host memUtil 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.2.4.1.4
Host oidESX 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.60.1


 

 

 

 

Last modified

Tags

Classifications

Public