Submit a ticketCall us

Quickly Address Software Vulnerabilities
Patch Manager is an intuitive patch management software which extends the capabilities of WSUS and SCCM to not only patch Windows® servers and workstations, and Microsoft® applications, but also other 3rd-party applications which are commonly exploited by hackers. Learn more about our patch management solution.

 

Home > Success Center > Network Performance Monitor (NPM) > What object IDs (OIDs) does NPM poll for ESX Server information?

What object IDs (OIDs) does NPM poll for ESX Server information?

Table of contents
Created by Melanie Boyd, last modified by MindTouch on Jun 23, 2016

Views: 32 Votes: 0 Revisions: 3

Overview

The table below lists the OIDs that NPM polls for ESX Server information and what type of ESX Server information is polled.

Environment

  • NPM version 9.5 and later

Detail

By default, Orion NPM polls the following ESX Server-related OIDs, as listed by type.

Information Type OID Name OID Value
Client vmwProdName 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.1.1
Client vmwProdVersion 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.1.2
Client vmDisplayName 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.2.1.1.2
Client vmConfigFile 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.2.1.1.3
Client vmGuestOS 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.2.1.1.4
Client vmState 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.2.1.1.6
Client vmVMID 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.2.1.1.7
Client numCPUs 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.1.1
Client cpuShares 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.1.2.1.2
Client cpuUtil 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.1.2.1.3
Client memSize 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.2.1
Client memShares 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.2.4.1.2
Client memConfigured 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.2.4.1.3
Client memUtil 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.2.4.1.4
Client netVMID 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.4.1.3
Client ifAddr 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.4.1.4
Client kbTx 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.4.1.7
Client kbRx 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.4.1.9
     
Host vmwProdName 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.1.1.0
Host vmwProdVersion 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.1.2.0
Host vmwProdOID 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.1.3.0
Host numCPUs 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.1.1.0
Host cpuUtil 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.1.2.1.3
Host memSize 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.2.1.0
Host memCOS 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.2.2.0
Host memUtil 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.3.2.4.1.4
Host oidESX 1.3.6.1.4.1.6876.60.1


 

 

 

 

Last modified
00:04, 23 Jun 2016

Tags

Classifications

Public