Submit a ticketCall us

Get a crash course on Network Monitoring delivered right to your inbox
This free 7-day email course provides a primer to the philosophy, theory, and fundamental concepts involved in IT monitoring. Lessons will explain not only how to perform various monitoring tasks, but why and when you should use them. Sign up now.

Home > Success Center > Network Performance Monitor (NPM) > Unable to view Hardware Health for Linux-based Cisco node

Unable to view Hardware Health for Linux-based Cisco node

Created by Malik Haider, last modified by MindTouch on Jun 23, 2016

Views: 72 Votes: 1 Revisions: 4

Overview

This article addresses the issue where the Hardware Health information for a Cisco node with a Linux-based OS is not displayed in Node Details.

 

Environment

NPM 11.0 and later

Cause 

This occurs when the supported Hardware Health OIDs are not available for this node.

Resolution

The node must have the supported OID mentioned in Hardware Health OIDs. Otherwise, the Hardware Health sensor will not be detected.

 

MANUFACTURER OID NAME OID VALUE
Cisco entSensorType 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.91.1.1.1.1.1
Cisco ciscoEnvMonVoltageStatusDescr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.2.1.2
Cisco ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusDescr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2
Cisco ciscoEnvMonFanStatusDescr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.4.1.2
Cisco ciscoEnvMonSupplyStatusDescr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.5.1.2
Cisco cefcFanTrayOperStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.4.1.1.1
Cisco cefcFRUPowerAdminStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.1.2.1.1
Cisco cefcFanTrayOperStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.4.1.1.1
Cisco cefcFRUPowerAdminStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.1.2.1.1
Cisco entitySensorValueTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.91.1.1.1
Cisco entitySensorThresholdTable   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.91.1.2.1
Cisco entPhysicalTable   1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1
Cisco ciscoEnvMonVoltageStatusTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.2
Cisco ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusTable    1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3
Cisco ciscoEnvMonFanStatusTable   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.4
Cisco ciscoEnvMonSupplyStatusTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.5
Cisco cefcFanTrayStatusTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.4.1
Cisco cefcFRUPowerStatusTable    1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.1.2
Cisco entPhysicalTable    1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1

 

Last modified
23:54, 22 Jun 2016

Tags

Classifications

Public