Submit a ticketCall us

Quickly Address Software Vulnerabilities
Patch Manager is an intuitive patch management software which extends the capabilities of WSUS and SCCM to not only patch Windows® servers and workstations, and Microsoft® applications, but also other 3rd-party applications which are commonly exploited by hackers. Learn more about our patch management solution.

 

Home > Success Center > Network Performance Monitor (NPM) > Orion failed to List NetApp Nodes Interfaces

Orion failed to List NetApp Nodes Interfaces

Updated April 8th, 2016

Overview

Orion failed to list NetApp Node Interfaces under List Resources when attempting to add NetApp Nodes. . 

listr.PNG

 

noint.PNG

Environment

  • NPM 11.5

Cause 

Orion polls for the following OID's in order to get the information of the Interfaces available on the device.
 
IF-MIB:ifIndex .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1
IF-MIB::ifDescription .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.
IF-MIB::ifLastChange .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.9.
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.
IF-MIB::ifType .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1.
IF-MIB::ifAlias .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18.
IF-MIB::ifAdminStatus .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.7.
 
In order to see an Interface in the "List Resources", the above OID's are required and the Interface needs to have an "ifIndex" only then the will the Interface show up on the list resources. So in summary if the device does not have the OID's for interfaces they will not show up in the list resource process.

 

For more details see the post below. 

How Orion list resource interfaces

 

NetApp interfaces are not listed under the above standard RFC OID's therefor not listed under List Recourse . NetApp devices provides interface data collection through API's 

Resolution

The NetApp devices are not using standard RFC OID's listing the Interfaces. These NetApp Storage devices are fully supported under SRM Storage Resource  Monitor Module (SRM Profiler ) 

 

You must  install SRM in order to monitor NetApp Interfaces statistic. 

 

 

 

 

Last modified
16:51, 17 Jan 2017

Tags

Classifications

Public