Submit a ticketCall us

AnnouncementsFace your biggest database issues head-on

Our new eCourse helps you navigate SQL Server performance blocks by teaching you how to recognize and deal with the three DBA Disruptors: Performance Hog, Blame Shifter, and Query Blocker. Register today to learn how to defend your environment and fend off menacing disruptions.

Register for your free eCourse.

Home > Success Center > Network Performance Monitor (NPM) > NPM - Knowledgebase Articles > Hardware health OIDS

Hardware health OIDS

Table of contents
Created by Interspire Import, last modified by Alexis Pasao on Sep 13, 2018

Views: 7,352 Votes: 7 Revisions: 22

Updated September 13, 2017

Overview

This article lists OIDS for hardware health that SolarWinds NPM polls.

By default, Orion NPM polls the following hardware health OIDs, as listed by the device manufacturer.

Environment

All NPM versions

Detail

Manufacturer OID Name OID Value
Arista 7500E devices are supported for NPM 12.1 and later
Arista entPhysicalContainedIn 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.4
Arista entPhysicalClass 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.5
Arista entPhysicalName 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7
Arista entPhysicalSerialNumber 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.11
Arista entPhysicalMfgName 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.12    
Arista entPhysicalModelName 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.13
Arista entPhysicalDescr 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2
Arista entSensorType 1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.1
Arista entPhySensorScale 1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.2
Arista entPhySensorPrecision 1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.3
Arista entPhySensorValue 1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.4
Arista entPhySensorOperStatus 1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.5
Arista aristaEntSensorThresholdLowWarning 1.3.6.1.4.1.30065.3.12.1.1.1.1
Arista aristaEntSensorThresholdLowCritical 1.3.6.1.4.1.30065.3.12.1.1.1.2
Arista aristaEntSensorThresholdHighWarning 1.3.6.1.4.1.30065.3.12.1.1.1.3  
Arista aristaEntSensorThresholdHighCritical 1.3.6.1.4.1.30065.3.12.1.1.1.4
     
Cisco entSensorType 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.91.1.1.1.1.1
Cisco ciscoEnvMonVoltageStatusDescr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.2.1.2
Cisco ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusDescr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2
Cisco ciscoEnvMonFanStatusDescr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.4.1.2
Cisco ciscoEnvMonSupplyStatusDescr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.5.1.2
Cisco cefcFanTrayOperStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.4.1.1.1
Cisco cefcFRUPowerAdminStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.1.2.1.1
Cisco cefcFanTrayOperStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.4.1.1.1
Cisco cefcFRUPowerAdminStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.1.2.1.1
Cisco entitySensorValueTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.91.1.1.1
Cisco entitySensorThresholdTable   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.91.1.2.1
Cisco entPhysicalTable   1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1
Cisco ciscoEnvMonVoltageStatusTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.2
Cisco ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusTable    1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3
Cisco ciscoEnvMonFanStatusTable   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.4
Cisco ciscoEnvMonSupplyStatusTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.5
Cisco cefcFanTrayStatusTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.4.1
Cisco cefcFRUPowerStatusTable    1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.1.2
     
Dell PowerConnect envMonSupplyStatusTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.674.10895.3000.1.2.110.7.2
Dell PowerConnect envMonFanStatusTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.674.10895.3000.1.2.110.7.1
     
F5 Cpu temperature 1.3.6.1.4.1.3375.2.1.3.1.2.1.2
F5 Cpu fan 1.3.6.1.4.1.3375.2.1.3.1.2.1.3
F5 Chassis temperature 1.3.6.1.4.1.3375.2.1.3.2.3.2.1.2
F5 Power supply status 1.3.6.1.4.1.3375.2.1.3.2.2.2.1.2
F5 sysChassisFanTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.3375.2.1.3.2.1.2
     
HP jnxPsuThermalValue 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.58.1.2.3.1.1
1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.1.2.6.1.4 - Status
1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.1.2.6.1.7 - Description
HP Cpu temperature sensor 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.3.7.11.17.7.1.1.1.6.0
HP Power supply temperature sensor 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.3.7.11.17.7.1.1.1.7.0
HP Chassis temperature sensor 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.3.7.11.17.7.1.1.1.8.0
HP hpSystemFan(table) 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.3.7.11.17.7.1.1.1.9
     
Juniper jnxPsuThermalValue 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.58.1.2.3.1.1
Juniper jnxOperatingTemp 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.7
Juniper jnxOperatingState 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.6
Juniper jnxOperatingState 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.6
Juniper jnxFruType 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.15.1.6
Juniper jnxOperatingState 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.6
Juniper jnxFruType 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.15.1.6
Juniper jnxPsuThermalValue 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.58.1.2.3.1.1
     
     

This article applies to:
All versions of Orion NPM

 

Tags: Hardware, Hardware Health, OID, NPM

Last modified

Tags

Classifications

Public
/*]]>*/