Submit a ticketCall us

AnnouncementsCome see SolarWinds at VMUG Frankfurt

SolarWinds is delighted to attend the upcoming VMUG which will take place at Kap Europa in Frankfurt on June 19th, 2018.

See event details.

Home > Success Center > Network Performance Monitor (NPM) > How Orion list resources interfaces

How Orion list resources interfaces

Updated March 8, 2018

Objectives

In this document you will learn:

  • How Orion list resources interfaces 
  • How I can check interfaces outside Orion product using 3rd party tool 
  • What are the requirements for monitoring interfaces 
  • What to do if:
    • you cannot see interfaces on the device in List Resources after you added the node to Orion
    • you cannot see virtual or tunnel interfaces after you have added a node added to Orion
    • you cannot see interfaces you have configured on the device in List Resources
    • you cannot see SUB interfaces you  have configured on the node in List Resources

 

Troubleshooting steps

Make sure you have added the Node with SNMP and that the SNMP Test is passed

 

Change the SNMP version in "List Resources"

How does Orion detect interfaces on the device? 

Orion polls for the following OID's in order to get the information about interfaces available on the device. To display an interface in List Resources, these OIDS are used and the interface needs to have an "ifIndex".

IF-MIB:ifIndex .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1
IF-MIB::ifDescription .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.
IF-MIB::ifLastChange .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.9.
IF-MIB::ifOperStatus .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8.
IF-MIB::ifType .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1.
IF-MIB::ifAlias .1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18.
IF-MIB::ifAdminStatus .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.7.

Verify that the OIDs are polled using MIB Walk Tool

  1. Run the MIB Walk Tool to verify the  Interface is actually been presented by the Node.
  2. Search for the interface in the SNPMWalk result. If the device does not have the OID's for your interfaces, the interfaces do not display in List Resources.

Verify the OIDs with the Universal Device Poller

You can verify the Interfaces on a device by creating a Universal Device Poller for the OID.

  1. Start > All programs > SolarWinds Orion > Network Performance Monitor > Universal Device Poller > New Universal Device Poller.
  2. Provide 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2 as the OID, and test the poller on the node. See Define a custom statistic to monitor.

Troubleshooting using 3rd Party Tools

You can use the following 3rd party tools on Orion server desktop to verify that you can see the Node interfaces correctly. This will further isolate the issue and help us to identify the problem area.

Flowalyzer

You can download Flowarlyzer from FLOWANALYZER Download (© 2017 Copyright Plixer International, Inc., available at https://www.plixer.com/, obtained on January 16th, 2017.)

  1. Open Flowalyzer.
  2. Go to the Trender tab.
  3. Add the ip address of the device.
  4. Select a Read/Write SNMP Credential: (Use SNMPV1 /V2 /V3 one by one ) 
  5. Select "Create /Edit Credential".
  6. Create a New One.
  7. Type the Community String.
  8. Save.
  9. Click " Get".
  10. Confirm that you can see the interfaces. If not, try SNMP V2 for the same device and compare the difference. 

 

 

 

Last modified

Tags

Classifications

Public