Submit a ticketCall us

Get a crash course on Network Monitoring delivered right to your inbox
This free 7-day email course provides a primer to the philosophy, theory, and fundamental concepts involved in IT monitoring. Lessons will explain not only how to perform various monitoring tasks, but why and when you should use them. Sign up now.

Home > Success Center > Network Performance Monitor (NPM) > Hardware health OIDS

Hardware health OIDS

Table of contents
Created by Interspire Import, last modified by Jonathon.Privett on Jul 14, 2017

Views: 807 Votes: 7 Revisions: 19

Updated March 14, 2017

Overview

This article lists OIDS for hardware health that SolarWinds NPM polls.

By default, Orion NPM polls the following hardware health OIDs, as listed by device manufacturer.

Environment

All NPM versions

Detail

Manufacturer OID Name OID Value
Arista 7500E devices are supported for NPM 12.1 and later
Arista entPhysicalContainedIn 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.4
Arista entPhysicalClass 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.5
Arista entPhysicalName 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7
Arista entPhysicalSerialNumber 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.11
Arista entPhysicalMfgName 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.12    
Arista entPhysicalModelName 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.13
Arista entPhysicalDescr 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2
Arista entSensorType 1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.1
Arista entPhySensorScale 1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.2
Arista entPhySensorPrecision 1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.3
Arista entPhySensorValue 1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.4
Arista entPhySensorOperStatus 1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.5
Arista aristaEntSensorThresholdLowWarning 1.3.6.1.4.1.30065.3.12.1.1.1.1
Arista aristaEntSensorThresholdLowCritical 1.3.6.1.4.1.30065.3.12.1.1.1.2
Arista aristaEntSensorThresholdHighWarning 1.3.6.1.4.1.30065.3.12.1.1.1.3  
Arista aristaEntSensorThresholdHighCritical 1.3.6.1.4.1.30065.3.12.1.1.1.4
     
Cisco entSensorType 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.91.1.1.1.1.1
Cisco ciscoEnvMonVoltageStatusDescr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.2.1.2
Cisco ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusDescr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2
Cisco ciscoEnvMonFanStatusDescr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.4.1.2
Cisco ciscoEnvMonSupplyStatusDescr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.5.1.2
Cisco cefcFanTrayOperStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.4.1.1.1
Cisco cefcFRUPowerAdminStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.1.2.1.1
Cisco cefcFanTrayOperStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.4.1.1.1
Cisco cefcFRUPowerAdminStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.1.2.1.1
Cisco entitySensorValueTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.91.1.1.1
Cisco entitySensorThresholdTable   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.91.1.2.1
Cisco entPhysicalTable   1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1
Cisco ciscoEnvMonVoltageStatusTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.2
Cisco ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusTable    1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3
Cisco ciscoEnvMonFanStatusTable   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.4
Cisco ciscoEnvMonSupplyStatusTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.5
Cisco cefcFanTrayStatusTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.4.1
Cisco cefcFRUPowerStatusTable    1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.1.2
     
Dell PowerConnect envMonSupplyStatusTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.674.10895.3000.1.2.110.7.2
Dell PowerConnect envMonFanStatusTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.674.10895.3000.1.2.110.7.1
     
F5 Cpu temperature 1.3.6.1.4.1.3375.2.1.3.1.2.1.2
F5 Cpu fan 1.3.6.1.4.1.3375.2.1.3.1.2.1.3
F5 Chassis temperature 1.3.6.1.4.1.3375.2.1.3.2.3.2.1.2
F5 Power supply status 1.3.6.1.4.1.3375.2.1.3.2.2.2.1.2
F5 sysChassisFanTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.3375.2.1.3.2.1.2
     
HP jnxPsuThermalValue 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.58.1.2.3.1.1
1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.1.2.6.1.4 - Status
1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.1.2.6.1.7 - Description
HP Cpu temperature sensor 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.3.7.11.17.7.1.1.1.6.0
HP Power supply temperature sensor 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.3.7.11.17.7.1.1.1.7.0
HP Chassis temperature sensor 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.3.7.11.17.7.1.1.1.8.0
HP hpSystemFan(table) 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.3.7.11.17.7.1.1.1.9
     
Juniper jnxPsuThermalValue 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.58.1.2.3.1.1
Juniper jnxOperatingTemp 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.7
Juniper jnxOperatingState 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.6
Juniper jnxOperatingState 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.6
Juniper jnxFruType 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.15.1.6
Juniper jnxOperatingState 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.6
Juniper jnxFruType 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.15.1.6
Juniper jnxPsuThermalValue 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.58.1.2.3.1.1
     
     

This article applies to:
All versions of Orion NPM

Last modified
14:33, 14 Jul 2017

Tags

Classifications

Public