Submit a ticketCall us

Get a crash course on Network Monitoring delivered right to your inbox
This free 7-day email course provides a primer to the philosophy, theory, and fundamental concepts involved in IT monitoring. Lessons will explain not only how to perform various monitoring tasks, but why and when you should use them. Sign up now.

Home > Success Center > Network Performance Monitor (NPM) > Cisco ASA Hardware Health not detected

Cisco ASA Hardware Health not detected

Updated January 18th, 2017

Overview

You are required to monitor Cisco ASA Hardware Health via Orion NPM  and are unable to see Hardware Health option when doing list resources . 

 

This article describes the issue when Orion is unable to monitor Cisco ASA Hardware Health. 

cisco ASA .PNG

 

 

You already ran SNMPWALK as per article Run SolarWinds SNMPWALK and able to see following OID's 

Orion is not monitoring Cisco ASA Hardware Health OID's 

 

Here are the OID related to temps

.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2.7 = STRING: "Chassis Cooling Fan 1"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2.8 = STRING: "Chassis Cooling Fan 1 Sensor"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2.9 = STRING: "Chassis Cooling Fan 2"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2.10 = STRING: "Chassis Cooling Fan 2 Sensor"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2.11 = STRING: "Chassis Cooling Fan 3"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2.12 = STRING: "Chassis Cooling Fan 3 Sensor"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2.13 = STRING: "CPU Temperature 1 Sensor"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2.14 = STRING: "Chassis Ambient Temperature 1 Sensor"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2.15 = STRING: "Chassis Ambient Temperature 2 Sensor"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2.16 = STRING: "Chassis Ambient Temperature 3 Sensor"

 

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7.7 = STRING: "Chassis Cooling Fan 1"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7.8 = STRING: "Chassis Fan Sensor 1"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7.9 = STRING: "Chassis Cooling Fan 2"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7.10 = STRING: "Chassis Fan Sensor 2"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7.11 = STRING: "Chassis Cooling Fan 3"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7.12 = STRING: "Chassis Fan Sensor 3"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7.13 = STRING: "CPU Temperature Sensor 0/0"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7.14 = STRING: "Chassis Ambient Temperature Sensor 1"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7.15 = STRING: "Chassis Ambient Temperature Sensor 2"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7.16 = STRING: "Chassis Ambient Temperature Sensor 3"

 

.1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.6.8 = STRING: "Chassis Cooling Fan"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.6.10 = STRING: "Chassis Cooling Fan"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.6.12 = STRING: "Chassis Cooling Fan"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.6.13 = STRING: "CPU Temperature Sensor"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.6.14 = STRING: "Chassis Ambient Temperature Sensor"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.6.15 = STRING: "Chassis Ambient Temperature Sensor"

.1.3.6.1.2.1.99.1.1.1.6.16 = STRING: "Chassis Ambient Temperature Sensor"

Environment

​Orion NPM 11.0 and later

Cause 

Currently we are only monitoring following Cisco OID's, Cisco ASA is not under the list below. 

Hardware health OIDS

Manufacturer OID Name OID Value
Cisco entSensorType 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.91.1.1.1.1.1
Cisco ciscoEnvMonVoltageStatusDescr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.2.1.2
Cisco ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusDescr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2
Cisco ciscoEnvMonFanStatusDescr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.4.1.2
Cisco ciscoEnvMonSupplyStatusDescr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.5.1.2
Cisco cefcFanTrayOperStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.4.1.1.1
Cisco cefcFRUPowerAdminStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.1.2.1.1
Cisco cefcFanTrayOperStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.4.1.1.1
Cisco cefcFRUPowerAdminStatus 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.1.2.1.1
Cisco entitySensorValueTable 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.91.1.1.1
Cisco entitySensorThresholdTable    1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.91.1.2.1
Cisco entPhysicalTable    1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1
Cisco ciscoEnvMonVoltageStatusTable  1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.2
Cisco ciscoEnvMonTemperatureStatusTable    1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3
Cisco ciscoEnvMonFanStatusTable    1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.4
Cisco ciscoEnvMonSupplyStatusTable  1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.5
Cisco cefcFanTrayStatusTable  1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.4.1
Cisco cefcFRUPowerStatusTable     1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.117.1.1.2
Cisco entPhysicalTable     1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1

Resolution

ASAs don’t currently support envmonMIB, this is documented under the Cisco bug ID CSCuw47997.

If you require additional information on the status of the bug please contact Cisco and reference the bug ID.  

 

Cisco Bug: CSCur55645 - Saleen: Add support for CISCO-ENTITY-SENSOR-EXT-MIB (© 2017 Cisco, available at https://www.cisco.com/, obtained on February 14, 2017.)

Last Modified
Nov 08, 2016
Product
Cisco ASA 5500-X Series Firewalls
Known Affected Releases
9.2(1)
Description (partial)
Symptom:
ASA does not update or return the correct values for CISCO-ENTITY-SENSOR-EXT-MIB OIDs.
This support was never added for the Saleen platforms

Conditions:
Cisco ASA running release 9.2.1
View Bug Details in Bug Search Tool  Login Required Why Is Login Required?
Bug Details Include

Full Description (including symptoms, conditions and workarounds)
Status
Severity
Known Fixed Releases
Related Community Discussions
Number of Related Support Cases
Bug information is viewable for customers and partners who have a service contract. Registered users can view up to 200 bugs per month without a service contract.

Work around 

 

Please see the post below from the "Thwack" 

CISCO ASA HARDWARE HEALTH & FAILOVER STATUS MONITORING

 

https://thwack.solarwinds.com/docs/DOC-190948

 

 

 

For more details please see the below Thwack post 

https://thwack.solarwinds.com/docs/DOC-190948

 

 

 

Last modified
05:16, 15 Jun 2017

Tags

Classifications

Public