Submit a ticketCall us

Get a crash course on Network Monitoring delivered right to your inbox
This free 7-day email course provides a primer to the philosophy, theory, and fundamental concepts involved in IT monitoring. Lessons will explain not only how to perform various monitoring tasks, but why and when you should use them. Sign up now.

Home > Success Center > Network Performance Monitor (NPM) > CPU and memory utilization Object IDs (OIDs) NPM can poll

CPU and memory utilization Object IDs (OIDs) NPM can poll

Table of contents

Overview

This article provides information on CPU and memory utilization Object IDs (OID)  NPM can poll.

Environment

All NPM versions

Detail

By default,  NPM polls the following CPU and memory utilization OIDs, listed by device manufacturer.

Manufacturer OID Name OID Value
Cisco CiscoFreeMem 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.8.0
Cisco CiscoBufferSmMiss 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.19.0
Cisco CiscoBufferMdMiss 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.27.0
Cisco CiscoBufferBgMiss 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.35.0
Cisco CiscoBufferLgMiss 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.43.0
Cisco CiscoBufferNoMem 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.47.0
Cisco CiscoAvgBusy1 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.57.0
Cisco CiscoAvgBusy5 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.58.0
Cisco CiscoBufferHgMiss 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.67.0
Cisco CiscoProcessorRam 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.3.6.6.0
Cisco ciscoMemoryPoolUsed 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.48.1.1.1.5
Cisco CiscoMemoryPoolFree 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.48.1.1.1.6
Cisco cpmCPUTotal1min 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.4
Cisco cpmCPUTotal5min 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.5
Cisco cpmCPUTotal1minRev 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.7
Cisco cpmCPUTotal5MinRev 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8
     
Foundry extremeCpuAggregateUtilization 1.3.6.1.4.1.1916.1.1.1.28.0
Foundry snAgGblCpuUtil1MinAvg 1.3.6.1.4.1.1991.1.1.2.1.52.0
Foundry snAgGblDynMemTotal 1.3.6.1.4.1.1991.1.1.2.1.54.0
Foundry snAgGblDynMemFree 1.3.6.1.4.1.1991.1.1.2.1.55.0
     
Juniper jnxOperatingCPURE0 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.8.9.1.0.0
Juniper jnxOperatingCPURE1 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.8.9.2.0.0
Juniper jnxOperatingBufferRE0 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.11.9.2.0.0
Juniper jnxOperatingMemoryRE0 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.15.9.1.0.0
Juniper jnxOperatingMemoryRE1 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.15.9.2.0.0
     
Net-SNMP memTotalReal 1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.5
Net-SNMP memAvailReal 1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.6
Net-SNMP ssCPUIdle 1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.11.0

Net-SNMP (NPM12 and later replaces ssCPUIdle)

ssCPURawIdle 1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.53.0
     
Rapid City rcSysCpuUtil 1.3.6.1.4.1.2272.1.1.20.0
Rapid City rcSysDramSize 1.3.6.1.4.1.2272.1.1.46.0
Rapid City rcSysDramFree 1.3.6.1.4.1.2272.1.1.48.0
     
RiverDelta Networks rdnTotalAllocatableMem 1.3.6.1.4.1.4981.1.20.1.1.1.4
RiverDelta Networks rdnTotalMemAllocated 1.3.6.1.4.1.4981.1.20.1.1.1.5
RiverDelta Networks rdnTotalFreeMem 1.3.6.1.4.1.4981.1.20.1.1.1.6
RiverDelta Networks rdnTotalCPUUtilization1Min 1.3.6.1.4.1.4981.1.20.1.1.1.8
RiverDelta Networks rdnTotalCPUUtilization5Min 1.3.6.1.4.1.4981.1.20.1.1.1.9
RiverDelta Networks cadCpuRecentTime 1.3.6.1.4.1.4998.1.1.5.3.1.1.1.2
RiverDelta Networks cadIdleCpuRecentTime 1.3.6.1.4.1.4998.1.1.5.3.1.1.1.4
RiverDelta Networks cadMeHeapSize 1.3.6.1.4.1.4998.1.1.5.3.2.1.1.2
RiverDelta Networks cadMeHeapRemaining 1.3.6.1.4.1.4998.1.1.5.3.2.1.1.3
     
Windows and Generics hrMemorySize 1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.2.0
Windows and Generics hrProcessorLoad 1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2
Windows and Generics hrSWRunPerfMem

1.3.6.1.2.1.25.5.1.1.2

Windows and Generics N.Memory.SNMP.HrStorage

1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.2

Last modified
18:07, 29 Mar 2017

Tags

Classifications

Public