Submit a ticketCall us

WebinarUpcoming Webinar: How Help Desk and Remote Support Pays for Itself

Learn how help desk software can simplify ticketing management, allow you to track hardware and software assets, and accelerate the speed of IT support and service delivery. Gain insights on how remote support tools allow your IT team to maximize their efficiency and ticket resolution by expediting desktop troubleshooting, ultimately helping keep end-users happy and productive.

Register here.

Home > Success Center > Network Performance Monitor (NPM) > CPU and memory utilization Object IDs (OIDs) NPM can poll

CPU and memory utilization Object IDs (OIDs) NPM can poll

Table of contents

Overview

This article provides information on CPU and memory utilization Object IDs (OID)  NPM can poll.

Environment

All NPM versions

Detail

By default,  NPM polls the following CPU and memory utilization OIDs, listed by device manufacturer.

Manufacturer OID Name OID Value
Cisco CiscoFreeMem 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.8.0
Cisco CiscoBufferSmMiss 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.19.0
Cisco CiscoBufferMdMiss 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.27.0
Cisco CiscoBufferBgMiss 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.35.0
Cisco CiscoBufferLgMiss 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.43.0
Cisco CiscoBufferNoMem 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.47.0
Cisco CiscoAvgBusy1 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.57.0
Cisco CiscoAvgBusy5 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.58.0
Cisco CiscoBufferHgMiss 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.67.0
Cisco CiscoProcessorRam 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.3.6.6.0
Cisco ciscoMemoryPoolUsed 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.48.1.1.1.5
Cisco CiscoMemoryPoolFree 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.48.1.1.1.6
Cisco cpmCPUTotal1min 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.4
Cisco cpmCPUTotal5min 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.5
Cisco cpmCPUTotal1minRev 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.7
Cisco cpmCPUTotal5MinRev 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8
     
Foundry extremeCpuAggregateUtilization 1.3.6.1.4.1.1916.1.1.1.28.0
Foundry snAgGblCpuUtil1MinAvg 1.3.6.1.4.1.1991.1.1.2.1.52.0
Foundry snAgGblDynMemTotal 1.3.6.1.4.1.1991.1.1.2.1.54.0
Foundry snAgGblDynMemFree 1.3.6.1.4.1.1991.1.1.2.1.55.0
     
Juniper jnxOperatingCPURE0 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.8.9.1.0.0
Juniper jnxOperatingCPURE1 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.8.9.2.0.0
Juniper jnxOperatingBufferRE0 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.11.9.2.0.0
Juniper jnxOperatingMemoryRE0 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.15.9.1.0.0
Juniper jnxOperatingMemoryRE1 1.3.6.1.4.1.2636.3.1.13.1.15.9.2.0.0
     
Net-SNMP memTotalReal 1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.5
Net-SNMP memAvailReal 1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.6
Net-SNMP ssCPUIdle 1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.11.0

Net-SNMP (NPM12 and later replaces ssCPUIdle)

ssCPURawIdle 1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.53.0
     
Rapid City rcSysCpuUtil 1.3.6.1.4.1.2272.1.1.20.0
Rapid City rcSysDramSize 1.3.6.1.4.1.2272.1.1.46.0
Rapid City rcSysDramFree 1.3.6.1.4.1.2272.1.1.48.0
     
RiverDelta Networks rdnTotalAllocatableMem 1.3.6.1.4.1.4981.1.20.1.1.1.4
RiverDelta Networks rdnTotalMemAllocated 1.3.6.1.4.1.4981.1.20.1.1.1.5
RiverDelta Networks rdnTotalFreeMem 1.3.6.1.4.1.4981.1.20.1.1.1.6
RiverDelta Networks rdnTotalCPUUtilization1Min 1.3.6.1.4.1.4981.1.20.1.1.1.8
RiverDelta Networks rdnTotalCPUUtilization5Min 1.3.6.1.4.1.4981.1.20.1.1.1.9
RiverDelta Networks cadCpuRecentTime 1.3.6.1.4.1.4998.1.1.5.3.1.1.1.2
RiverDelta Networks cadIdleCpuRecentTime 1.3.6.1.4.1.4998.1.1.5.3.1.1.1.4
RiverDelta Networks cadMeHeapSize 1.3.6.1.4.1.4998.1.1.5.3.2.1.1.2
RiverDelta Networks cadMeHeapRemaining 1.3.6.1.4.1.4998.1.1.5.3.2.1.1.3
     
Windows and Generics hrMemorySize 1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.2.0
Windows and Generics hrProcessorLoad 1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2
Windows and Generics hrSWRunPerfMem

1.3.6.1.2.1.25.5.1.1.2

Windows and Generics N.Memory.SNMP.HrStorage

1.3.6.1.2.1.25.2.3.1.2

Last modified

Tags

Classifications

Public